(773) 667-1142  |  Directions To Campus  |   Facebook
god’s children in extraordinary variety

Faculty & Staff Directory

Administration

Pastor

Fr. Elias O’Brien, O. Carm.

Principal

Mr. Tim Gallo
B.A. Program of Liberal Studies
University of Notre Dame
M.S. Elementary Education
Northwestern University
M.A. Education Administration & Supervision
Loyola University Chicago
tgallo@stapostleschool.com

Assistant Principal/Middle School Director

Ms. Erin Monahan
B.A. History/Education
St. Joseph’s University (Pennsylvania)
M.Ed. Elementary Education
Loyola University of Chicago
M.A. Education Administration & Supervision (Candidate)
Loyola University Chicago
emonahan@stapostleschool.com

Director of Student and Instructional Supports

Mrs. Jaclyn Damico
B.A. Sociology
Villanova University
M.S. Elementary Education
Northwestern University
Heart of the School Award Recipient, 2013
Chicago Archdiocese Office of Catholic Schools
jdamico@stapostleschool.com

Business Manager

Ms. Tamara Jordan
tjordan@stapostleparish.org

Director of Parish Operations

Ms. Paula Jones
pjones@stapostleparish.org

Advancement

Director of Advancement

Mrs. Mary Alice Howard
B.A. English
College of the Holy Cross
M.S. Education
Northwestern University
mhoward@stapostleschool.com

Admissions Coordinator

Mrs. Tareema Jean-Baptiste
tjeanbap@stapostleschool.com

Teachers

Pre-K 3

Mrs. Annie Kinsey
B.A. Early Childhood Education
National Louis University
akinsey@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 3

Ms. Terri Sosa
B.A. Early Childhood Education
National Louis University

Pre-K 3

Ms. Carmelita Rivera
B.A. Journalism, Public Relations & Spanish
Northern Illinois University
Montessori TA Certification
Montessori Heartland Teacher Education Center
crivera@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 3

Ms. Jacqueline Elms
B.A. Retail Marketing
Ray Vogue College of Design
jelms@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 4

Ms. Mary Wojcik
B.A. Elementary Education
University of Illinois, Chicago
mwojcik@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 4

Ms. Maria Stowers
Early Childhood Education (Candidate)
National Louis University
Child Day Care Certification
International Correspondence Schools
mstowers@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 4

Mrs. Mary Kathryn Norkett
B.A. English and Art History
Barat College
Irving B. Harris Infant Studies Graduate Certification Program
Erikson Institute
Montessori Certification (Candidate)
Seton College
knorkett@stapostleschool.com

Pre-K 4

Ms. Tamisha Holifield
Certified TA in Early Childhood
Erikson Institute
B.A. Early Childhood Development & Social Behavior (Candidate)
Harold Washington College
tholifield@stapostleschool.com

Kindergarten

Mrs. Claire Florin
B.A. Sociology
University of California, Santa Barbara
M.A. Elementary Education
Loyola Marymount University
cflorin@stapostleschool.com

Kindergarten

Mrs. Faith Jones
B.A. Elementary Education
National Louis University
Early Childhood Specialist Certification
Erikson Institute
fjones@stapostleschool.com

Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Mrs. Nicole McCraney
B.A. Business Administration
DeVry University
MBA Business Administration
Keller Graduate School of Management
nmccraney@stapostleschool.com

Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Ms. Scheree Issa
B.A. General Studies
Northern Illinois University

First Grade

Ms. Jenna Mattina
B.A. Psychology
Sienna College
M.A. Elementary Education
Loyola University of Chicago
jmattina@stapostleschool.com

First Grade

Ms. Maria Beckert
B.S. Early Childhood Education
Xavier University
M. Ed. Elementary Education
Loyola University of Chicago
Reading Intervention Specialist Endorsement
Xavier University
mbeckert@stapostleschool.com

Second Grade

Mrs. Susie Malnar
B.S. Elementary Education
Bradley University
M. Ed. Curriculum and Instruction: Instructional Technology
Lewis University
smalnar@stapostleschool.com

Second Grade

Mrs. Annie Gough
B.S. Elementary Education
College of Charleston
M.Ed. Education
University of Notre Dame
agough@stapostleschool.com

Third Grade

Ms. Shannon Jordan
B.S. Elementary Education & Sociology
Marquette University
M.Ed. Teacher Leadership (Candidate)
National Louis University
sjordan@stapostleschool.com

Third Grade

Ms. Katie Shadley
B.A. International Studies
University of Dayton
M.Ed. Education
University of St. Thomas
M.Ed. Educational Leadership (Candidate)
University of Notre Dame

Fourth Grade

Ms. Ashley Hendzell
B.S. Health and Human Sciences
Purdue University
M.A. Elementary Education
Loyola University Chicago
ahendzell@stapostleschool.com

Fourth Grade

Ms. Mary Katherine Golden
B.A. Communications
Saint Mary’s College
M.Ed. Elementary Education (Candidate)
Loyola University Chicago
mgolden@stapostleschool.com

Fifth Grade

Fifth Grade Math
Ms. Shahani Samarasekera
B.A. History and Philosophy
Wake Forest University
M.A. Education
Alverno College
ssamarasekera@stapostleschool.com

Fifth Grade

Ms. Sheila Doyle
B.A. Psychology and Hispanic Literature & Cultures
University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
M.Ed. Education
University of Notre Dame

Fifth Grade

Ms. Kyra Kauffman
B.A. English
Loyola  University Chicago
M.Ed. Education (Candidate)
Loyola University Chicago

Sixth Grade

Middle School English Language Arts
Ms. Gabrielle Rounbehler
B.A. English
James Madison University
M.Ed. Education
Loyola University of Chicago
grounbehler@stapostleschool.com

Sixth Grade

Middle School Literature
Ms. Marielle St. Amand
B.A. Education
John Carroll University
M.Ed. Education (Candidate)
Loyola University Chicago

Seventh Grade

Religion & Social Studies
Mr. Brian Wetherald
B.A. History
Western Illinois University
M.A. Ed. Reading
St. Xavier University
bwetherald@stapostleschool.com

Seventh Grade

Middle School Science
Mr. Jack Doyle
M.S. Molecular and Cellular Biology
University of Illionois at Urbana-Champaign
M.Ed. Education
Boston University
jdoyle@stapostleschool.com

Eighth Grade

Middle School Math
Mrs. Xanthoula Melachrinidis
B.S. Mathematics & Education
St. Xavier University
Middle School Endorsements in Math, Language Arts and Social Studies
Chicago Archdiocese Catechist Certification
xmelachrinidis@stapostleschool.com

Student Support Teachers

Social Emotional Learning Coordinator

Ms. Shahani Samarasekera
B.A. History and Philosophy
Wake Forest University
M.A. Education
Alverno College
ssamarasekera@stapostleschool.com

Title I-Proximity Learning Inc.

Ms. Christine Kudia
B.S. Elementary Education
Endorsements in Language Arts, Mathematics and Science
Loyola University of Chicago
M.Ed. Educational Policy & Curriculum
University of San Diego
ckudia@proxlearn.com

Specials Teachers

Resource

Mrs. Julie Niederer
B.A. Liberal Studies
Purdue University
M.Ed. Mathematics
Walden University
Chicago Archdiocese Catechist Certification
Catechesis of the Good Shepherd Certification
jniederer@stapostleschool.com

Music

Mr. Willie Jones
Director, Sunday Gospel Choir

Art

Mrs. Marie Hess
mhess@stapostleschool.com

Spanish

Ms. Camila Moya
cmoya@stapostleschool.com

Physical Education & Recess Coordinator

Coach Stantuan Coleman
B.A. Broadcast Communication
Columbia College – Chicago

Office Staff

Administrative Assistant to the Principal

Ms. Jessica Ramirez
jramirez@stapostleschool.com 

Office Manager

Mrs. Marlyn Peeples
mpeeples@stapostleschool.com

Additional School Staff

Security Officer

Mr. Jonathan Mitchell

Lunch Coordinator

Ms. LaShon Weaver
hotlunch@stapostleschool.com

Technology Coordinator

Mr. Sun Chang
scchang@stapostleschool.com

Athletic Director

Mr. Clifton Satterfield

Maintenance

Mr. Maurice Hayes

Extended Day Staff

Aftercare Director

Mr. Jonathan Mitchell

Office Manager

Ms. Raquel Irvin

Aftercare Supervisors

Ms. Villa Gordon
Ms. Marguerita Langford
Ms. Pat Bennett
Ms. Tyesha Boswell
Ms. Alicia Hill

site design by VIA Marketing